Maternal atDNA (Autosomal)

It’s been about a year since I tested my Mother’s autosomal DNA (test carried out in 2016) with the hope of furthering my genealogical research with the aid of science. It has wielded results that are far better than I ever expected. In only one year I have identified 55 DNA matches via both Ancestry.com and gedmatch and Harris DNA Project. These 55 matches equate to shared DNA with 211 ANCESTORS.

These shared gene’s include two sets of common ancestors with my father via the Greening Family of Loders, Dorset (2 descending matches) and the Howard Family of Norfolk. Gedmatch estimate my parents cousin match as generation 7, although in reality it is actually gen 10/11. These 3 matches would explain why their cousin match is estimated higher.

My shared maternal DNA matches include some very important historical surnames including Howard, Boleyn, Stewart/Stuart, Elphinstone, Forbes, Douglas, Campbell, Bruce, Ogle and Kerr.

 

Autosomal DNA is a term used in genetic genealogy to describe DNA which is inherited from the autosomal chromosomes. An autosome is any of the numbered chromosomes, as opposed to the sex chromosomes. Humans have 22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of sex chromosomes (the X chromosome and the Y chromosome). Autosomes are numbered roughly in relation to their sizes. That is, Chromosome 1 has approximately 2,800 genes, while chromosome 22 has approximately 750 genes. There is no established abbreviation for autosomal DNA: atDNA (more common) and auDNA are used.

 

Ethnicity Estimate for my maternal atDNA

Ethnicity Estimate for my Maternal atDNA

Europe West – 59%

Ireland – 27%

Great Britain – 5%

Iberian Peninsula – 3%

Finland / NorthWest Russia – 2%

Scandinavia – 2%

Europe East – 1%

Italy/Greece – 1%

 

211 Ancestors with shared DNA with my father.

William Llewellyn Bean (1931 -)

Thomas Walter Frank Bean (1903 – 1965)

Frank Bean (1869 – 1957)

Frank Bean (1825 – 1888)

Thomas Bean (1793 – 1845)

Joseph Bean (1760 – 1822)

Thomas Bean (1730 – 1801)

William Beane of Kings Langley (1688 – 1773)

Susanna Howard (1662 -?)

Thomas Howard Mariner of Stepney (1622 – 1672)

Thomas Howard of Stepney (1594 – 1652)

Thomas Howard of Southwark (1540 – 1603)

John Howard of Southwark, “Illigitimate son of Edward Howard” (1507 – 1545)

Sir Edward Howard Lord high admiral of the fleet (1476 – 1513)

Thomas Howard 2nd Duke of Norfolk (1443 – 1524)

Charlotte Prior (1791 – 1868)

John Prior (1754 – 1819)

Mary Stephens (1757 – 1819)

James Stephens (1730 – 1790)

Susannah Bird (1705 -?)

Jonathan Bird (1674 -?)

Josiah Bird (1637 -?)

Josiah Bird ‘alias Borne’ (1610 – 1647)

Elizabeth Frances Green (1734 – 1820)

Bartholamew Boarne of St Katherine by the Tower (1585 – 1625)

Bartholomew Bourne of St Katherine by the Tower (1559 – 1624)

Harriett Phipps (1828 – 1876)

Henry ‘Harry’ Phipps (1801 – 1844)

Josiah Phipps (1753 -?)

Mary Hutt (1719 -?)

Mary Dixon (1697 -?)

Elkanah Dixon (1660 -?)

Caroline Eliza Myhill (1874 – 1909)

William Ethelbert Myhill (1840 – 1910)

Mark Myhill (1800 – 1881)

Elisabeth Howell (1765 – 1842)

John Howell (1738 – 1815)

Sarah Ann Gilham (1846 -?)

Charles Gilham (1805 – 1876)

Rebecca Gilham (1776 – 1840)

Rebeckah Bailey (1746 – 1814)

Rebeckah Bollen (1723 – 1800)

Phinehas Bollen (1660 – 1746)

Walter Bollen ‘Waller’ of Cattistock (1622 – 1699)

William Bollen of Cattistock (1601 -?)

William Bollyn of Cattistock (1567 -?)

George Boleyn Dean of Litchfield (1536 – 1603)

George Boleyn Viscount of Rochford (1506 – 1536)

Thomas Boleyn 1st Earl of Wiltshire (1477 – 1539)

Elizabeth Howard Countess of Wiltshire (1480 – 1538)

Thomas Howard 2nd Duke of Norfolk (1443 – 1524)

Ann Read (1805 – 1872)

William Read (1780 – 1865)

Elizabeth Greening (1745 – 1826)

William Greening (1717 -?)

William Greening (1682 -?)

Robert Greening of Powerstock (1642 – 1706)

Robert Greening of Loders (1625 – 1697)

Mary Ann Woods (1908 – 1982)

George Rochester Woods (1863 – 1911)

Ratcliffe Rochester (1823 – 1900)

Ratcliffe Rochester (1793 – 1823)

Eleanor Hall (1764 -?)

Eleanor Rose (1728 – 1780)

Margaret Strother (1704 -?)

William Strother or Norham (1665 -?)

Lancelot Strother of Bayliffgate (1622 – 1664)

Lancelot Strother of Hallywell (1606 – 1631)

Henry Strother of Hallywell (1591 – 1617)

Lancelot Strother of KirkNewton & Towberry Towers (1560 – 1611)

Anne Walton (1791 – 1866)

Thomas Walton (1736 -?)

William Walton (1708 -?)

Grace Ogle (1671 -?)

Thomas Ogle of Rothbury (1634 – 1694)

Nicholas Ogle of Eglingham  (1602 – 1646)

Luke Ogle of Eglingham (1580 – 1604)

Ily Rollings (1874 – 1956)

George Rollings (1851 – 1919)

Robert Rollings (1825 – 1885)

William Rawlings (1790 – 1866)

Martha Spriggs (1773 – 1841)

John Spriggs (1740 -?)

Sarah Short (1791 – 1861)

Elizabeth Ling (1829 – 1862)

George Ling (1780 – 1854)

Thomas Ling (1749 – 1841)

Elizabeth Davison (1756 – 1825)

Eleanor ‘Hellen’ Castleford (1710 -?)

Jane Hutchinson (1671 -?)

Robert Hutchinson of Horncastle (1650 -?)

John Hutchinson of Horncastle (1628 -?)

Robert Hutchinson of Horncastle (1594 -?)

Thomas Hutchinson of Horncastle (1565 – 1611)

John Hutchinson Sheriff, Alderman and Mayor of Lincoln (1515 – 1565)

Susannah Southwell (1852 – 1915)

Ann Ling (1830 – 1858)

Edmund Samuel Plaskett (1906 – 1977)

Edmund Lionel Plaskett (1881 – 1952)

William Reubon Plaskett (1844 – 1918)

William Plaskett (1820 – 1912)

Mary Webb (1778 – 1854)

George Webb (1747 – 1823)

George Webb (1711 -?)

George Webb (1677 -?)

Jane Gooding (1689 -?)

Mary Warder (1748 – 1800)

John Warder (1712 – 1794)

Barbara Woodford (1675 – 1773)

Thomas Woodford of Freshwater (1636 – 1704)

Peter Woodford of Freshwater (1591 – 1664)

Selina Ann Webb (1819 – 1909)

Jonathan Webb (1792 – 1865)

Jane Wood (1794 – 1875)

Anne Lording (1772 -?)

James Lording (1734 – 1782)

Maria Elizabeth Carter (1854 – 1914)

John William Carter (1825 – 1896)

John William Carter (1810 – 1850)

John Carter (1784 -?)

John Carter (1767 – 1800)

Ann Brockett (1746 -?)

Thomas Brockett (1714 -?)

Edward Brockett (1692 – 1730)

Captain John Brockett Mariner of Stebonheath (1660 – 1701)

Edward Brockett of Wheathampstead (1606 – 1669)

John Brockett of Wheathampstead (1586 – 1649)

Jane Ward (1810 – 1874)

Richard Ward (1772 -)

Elizabeth Culmore (1751 -)

Daniel Culmore (1723 – 1781)

Elizabeth Ashby (1725 -)

Maria Covell (1830 – 1886)

Martha Casburn (1804 – 1867)

Sarah Bunting (1774 – 1856)

Robert Bunting (1742 -?)

Frances Thompson (1704 – 1746)

Ralph Thompson of Ditton Wood (1646 – 1714)

Clara Wilson (1885 – 1970)

Selina Aylott (1853 – 1909)

Joseph Aylott (1823 – 1899)

Joseph Aylott (1803 -?)

John Aylott (1760 – 1837)

William Aylott (1727 – 1801)

Sarah Munt (1706 – 1761)

Samuel Munt (1680 -?)

Edmund Munt of Weston (1639 -?)

Ann Hoy (1759 -?)

William Hoy (1723 -?)

William Hoy (1692 -?)

Anne Drayton (1703 -?)

Doris Margery Taylor (1904 – 1999)

William Richard Taylor (1873 – 1948)

William Taylor Beauchamp (1834 – 1915)

John Beauchamp (1805 – 1834)

William Beauchamp (1781 – 1855)

John Beauchamp (1755 – 1829)

Ann Fry (1763 – 1821)

Hannah Harris (1845 – 1925)

Henry Harris (1803 – 1866)

William Harris (1770 – 1823)

John Harris (1724 – 1808)

Henry Harris of Shere (1687 – 1771)

Mary Ansell (1655 -?)

Thomas Ansell of Ewhurst (1626 – 1696)

Sarah Davis (1770 – 1771)

Mary Risbridger (1732 – 1803)

Henry Risbridger (1703 – 1772)

Thomas Risbridger (1679 – 1736)

John Risbridger gentlemen of Capel (1642 – 1694)

William Risbridger of Shere (1611 – 1645)

John Risbridger Yeoman of Shere (1579 – 1631)

Barbara Eliza Walker (1875 – 1957)

Alexander Walker (1846 – 1931)

James Walker (1814 – 1899)

Barbara Cowie (1815 – 1904)

James Cowie (1778 – 1828)

Margaret Bruce (1762 -?)

George Bruce (1730 -?)

John Bruce (1694 -?)

John Bruce of Portsoy (1670 -?)

Peter Bruce of Fordyce (1638 -?)

Patrick Bruce of Edinburgh (1595 – 1655)

Helen Gordon (1781 – 1841)J

John Gordon of Forgue, ‘in Auchabar, Comisty & Dummuies’ (1749 – 1810)

James Gordon Esquire of Cobairdy (1724 – 1773)

Lady Margaret Elphinstone (1684 – 1726)

Lady Isabel Maitland (1655 – 1706)

Charles Maitland 3rd Earl of Laurderdale (1618 – 1691)

John Maitland 1st Earl of Laurderdale (1573 – 1645)

Lady Jean ‘Johanna’ le Fleming (1554 – 1609)

Barbara Hamilton (1537 – 1558)

James Hamilton 2nd Earl of Arran (1515 – 1574)

Lady Margaret Douglas (1510 – 1579)

Lady Mary Forbes (1725 – 1793)

James Forbes 15th Lord Forbes (1689 – 1761)

William Forbes 12th Lord Forbes (1656 – 1716)

William Forbes 11th Lord Forbes (1618 – 1697)

Alexander Forbes 10th Lord Forbes (1600 – 1672)

Arthur Forbes 9th Lord Forbes (1581 – 1641)

Lady Anne Brodie (1661 – 1710)

James Brodie 16th of the Ilk (1637 – 1708)

Elizabeth Innes (1615 – 1640)

Lady Grizel Stewart (1585 – 1649)

James Stewart 2nd Earl of Moray (1565 – 1592)

Elizabeth 2nd Countess of Moray (1563 – 1591)

Lady Mary Kerr (1640 – 1708)

Lady Anne Kerr Countess of Lothian (1618 – 1667)

Lady Annabella Campbell (1594 – 1652)

Archibald Campbell 7th Earl of Argyll (1575 – 1638)

Agnes Douglas Countess of Argyl (1574 -1607)

Lady Mary Forbes of Pitsligo (1690 – 1748)

Lady Sophia Erskine (1650 – 1734)

John Erskine 4th Earl of Mar (1620 – 1668)

Lady Jean Mackenzie (1640 – 1674)

Lady Barbara Forbes (1607 – 1673)